»

The council website will be unavailable from 5.15pm until 5.45pm on Tuesday 23 October. This short period of downtime is necessary to carry out essential maintenance.

We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause.

Election Results - 6 May 2010

Results for the Parliamentary and Borough elections held on 6 and 7 May 2010

Parliamentary Election - 1 Seat - turnout: 68.2%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Hobday, MikeLabour10471
Parker, Nigel RichardIndependent158
Platt, David StevenUK Independence Party1643
Shapps, GrantConservative27894E
Weston, JillGreen Party796
Zukowskyj, Paul MarkLiberal Democrat8010

Borough Council elections

Brookmans Park and Little Heath - 1 Seat - turnout: 76.7%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Blumsom, JennyLiberal Democrat547
Dean, John WilliamConservative2717E
Mahon, DonaldLabour and Co-operative249
Haldens - 1 Seat - turnout: 67%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Dowlen, Berenice Constance MaryGreen Party174
Levitt, Martyn JohnConservative1525E
Mpofu, MbizoLabour806
Shaw, Shirley AnnLiberal Democrat745
Handside - 1 Seat - turnout: 77.6%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Cory, ChrisConservative1812
Pomroy, John WilliamLabour433
Skottowe, TonyLiberal Democrat1824E
Hatfield Central - 1 Seat - turnout: 56.3%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Croft, Colin GeorgeLabour and Co-operative965
Laming, Hazel MarianLiberal Democrat784
Olawoyin, BukkyConservative988E
Hatfield East - 1 Seat - turnout: 64.7%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Kingsbury, TonyConservative1692E
Meyland-Smith, LisLiberal Democrat783
White, Margaret HelenLabour and Co-operative741
Hatfield South - 1 Seat - turnout: 55.1%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Archer, Sheila JeanLiberal Democrat460
Hughes, David AnthonyConservative767
Mendez, Linda ElizabethLabour817E
Hatfield Villages - 2 Seats - turnout: 61.7%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Bridgeman, BobbyLiberal Democrat568
Croft, BridieLabour609
Morgan, HowardConservative1143E
Richardson, Maurice JohnLiberal Democrat552
Sparks, Lynne MichelleConservative1107E
Wilson, Brian DavidLabour166
Hatfield West - 1 Seat - turnout: 58.2%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Finlay, JamesLiberal Democrat807
Juggins, Caron AnneConservative1703E
Watson, CathyLabour1071
Hollybush - 1 Seat - turnout: 62.5%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Armstrong-Bridges, Ewan Andrew RichardLiberal Democrat643
Birleson, MargaretLabour1108
Pace, NickConservative1566E
Howlands - 1 Seat - turnout: 68.2%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Chesterman, AlanLabour783
Cowan, Lynda MargaretLiberal Democrats719
Michaelides, George PanosConservative1132E
Weston, JillGreen Party489
Northaw and Cuffley - 2 Seats - turnout: 73.7%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Bain, Nigel Anthony Van SomerenLiberal Democrat582
Fuller, MarkBritish National Party222
Nicholls, John MichaelConservative2418E
Prest, Adrian EamonnConservative1798E
Panshanger - 1 Seat - turnout: 68%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Hennessey, Zacha Emma Bley KastrinaLabour619
Marsh, Frank Annibale Stefano MarchioLiberal Democrat896
Toole, Adrian Peter DominicGreen Party122
Trigg, RogerConservative1734E
Peartree - 1 Seat - turnout: 58.1%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Cox, DomConservative1185E
Duke, Caroline AnneLiberal Democrat1060
Roberts, SteveLabour and Co-operative793
Sherrards - 1 Seat - turnout: 75%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Arch, JonLiberal Democrat625
Beckerman, JonConservative1728E
Crump, TonyLabour786
Groom, SusanGreen Party214
Welham Green - 1 Seat - turnout: 68.7%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Archer, Simon JohnLiberal Democrat393
Bell, Diana LesleyLabour296
Pieri, Keith JohnConservative1285E
Welwyn East - 1 Seat - turnout: 77.4%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Heyman, Peter JohnLabour365
Knight, Mark JonathanGreen Party161
Markiewicz, StevenConservative2538E
Skidmore, Ian FrederickLiberal Democrat687

Total electorate: 75368

Total votes cast: 50264

Overall percentage of poll: 66.7%

Powered by GOSS iCM