»

Election Results - 7 May 2015

Results for the UK Parliamentary, Borough, Town and Parish elections held on 7 May 2015.

UK Parliamentary Election

Welwyn Hatfield Constituency - turnout: 68.78%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Annand, Hugh Martin JamesLiberal Democrats3140 
Green, Michael 216 
Miah, Anawar BabulLabour Party13128 
Scheimann, MarcGreen Party candidate1742 
Shapps, GrantThe Conservative Party Candidate25281E
Shattock, Richard JamesTrade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts142 
Stevens, Arthur FrankUK Independence Party (UKIP)6556 

Borough Council Elections

Borough turnout: 67.34%

Brookmans Park and Little Heath Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 76%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Bain, Nigel Anthony van SomerenLiberal Democrats267 
Beevers, Graham MartynLabour Party394 
Dean, Irene HildaThe Conservative Party Candidate2671E
Lotz, Marietta LouiseThe Green Party candidate266 

Haldens Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 68%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Gibson, Carrie LouiseThe Conservative Party Candidate1145 
Holdsworth, TomUK Independence Party (UKIP)585 
Jeffery, Colin AndrewThe Green Party candidate259 
Larkins, MikeLabour Party1161E
Ward, SandyLiberal Democrats214 

 Handside Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 77%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Atkinson, NickLabour Party603 
Nendick, Ian Nicholas ChallonerThe Green Party candidate266 
Skottowe, TonyLiberal Democrats1317 
Thomson, FionaThe Conservative Party Candidate1987E

Hatfield Central Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 55%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Colwell, Richard AnthonyUK Independence Party (UKIP)541 
Edwards, AdamLiberal Democrats214 
James, David HumphreyTrade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts23 
Olawoyin, BukkyThe Conservative Party Candidate763 
Sayers, Christianne NirvanhaThe Green Party candidate143 
Shah, PankitLabour Party1042E

Hatfield East Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 64%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Alder, MikeLabour Party1013 
Brennan, JackieLiberal Democrats267 
Harvey, Malcolm RichardThe Green Party candidate172 
Jenkins, RoyTrade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts38 
Sarson, Bernard JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate1412E
Venables, KarlUK Independence Party (UKIP)412 

Hatfield Villages Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 61%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Eames-Petersen, Margaret AnneLabour Party770 
Gadhvi, SanjayUK Independence Party (UKIP)283 
Martin, Bari WilliThe Green Party candidate191 
Rohale, AyeshaLiberal Democrats159 
Sparks, Lynne MicheleThe Conservative Party Candidate1166E

Hatfield West Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 58%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Archer, Sheila JeanLiberal Democrats319 
Bowron, Frank RobertThe Conservative Party Candidate1307 
Broach, James Robert AlanLabour Party1320E
Gadhvi, ShivaniUK Independence Party (UKIP)539 
Gregory, Ian HowardThe Green Party candidate210 

Hollybush Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 63%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Birleson, MargaretLabour Party1208 
Milliken, James AndrewUnited Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP)510 
Pace, NickThe Conservative Party Candidate1343E
Pateman, Zoe LouiseThe Green Party candidate165 
Skottowe, Valerie GeorginaLiberal Democrats169 

Howlands Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 68%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Basch, KonradLiberal Democrats144 
Milliken, Dean JamesUnited Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP)675 
Raw, Cecile MayThe Green Party candidate144 
Weston, Pauline JillLabour Party998 
Yeowell, Annalisa DorothyThe Conservative Party Candidate1219E

Northaw and Cuffley Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 73%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Edwards, Brian EdwardThe Green Party candidate268 
Fernandes, AndreUK Independence Party (UKIP)392 
Johnson, LizLiberal Democrats221 
Prest, Adrian EamonnThe Conservative Party Candidate2345E

Panshanger Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 69%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Arch, Jonathan Robert SandersLiberal Democrats166 
Bennett, Darren MalcolmThe Conservative Party Candidate1441E
Chigwangwa, JoshLabour Party702 
Daley, RobertUK Independence Party (UKIP)425 
Knight, Mark JonathanThe Green Party candidate131 
O'Leary, Gary FrancisIndependent598 

Peartree Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 58%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Baker, AlexUK Independence Party (UKIP)600 
Dowlen, Berenice Constance MaryThe Green Party candidate170 
Jacob, Aaron Steven EdwardThe Conservative Party Candidate736 
Marsh, Frank Annibale StefanoLiberal Democrats723 
Roberts, SteveLabour Party1070E

Sherrards Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 74%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Basch, JonquilLiberal Democrats307 
Groom, SusanThe Green Party candidate404 
Jones, John MichaelLabour Party920 
Mabbott, PatThe Conservative Party Candidate1723E

Welham Green Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 70%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Allsopp, SamThe Green Party candidate71 
Bell, Diana LesleyLabour Party188 
Braithwaite, William RonaldUK Independence Party (UKIP)285 
Page, LesThe Conservative Party Candidate781E
Zukowskyj, Paul MarkLiberal Democrats745 

Welwyn East Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 78%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Barton, MaryThe Green Party candidate228 
Blanch, John OswaldLabour Party465 
Meyland-Smith, LisLiberal Democrats298 
Southgate, JamesUK Independence Party (UKIP)440 
Storer, Carl JamieThe Conservative Party Candidate2432E

Welwyn West Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 72%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Berrington, William Nicholas HuggonsonThe Green Party candidate162 
Colwell, Hazel LynnUK Independence Party (UKIP)285 
Heyman, Peter John MichaelLabour Party392 
Laming, Hazel MarianLiberal Democrats205 
Perkins, MandyThe Conservative Party Candidate1356E

Hatfield Town Council Elections

Central Ward - 3 seats - turnout: 52%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Alder, MikeLabour Party1148E
Brady, John ElmerThe Conservative Party Candidate788 
Edwards, AdamLiberal Democrats305 
James, David HumphreyTrade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts165 
Jones, Sheila BerylLabour Party1054E
Nelson, JackLabour Party1006E
Olawoyin, BukkyThe Conservative Party Candidate742 
Richardson, Karen ElizabethLiberal Democrats299 
Williams, Stephen DavidThe Conservative Party Candidate733 

East Ward - 3 seats - turnout: 62%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Brennan, JackieLiberal Democrats407 
Juggins, Caron AnneThe Conservative Party Candidate1076E
Knott, PhilLabour Party958E
Meyland-Smith, LisLiberal Democrats301 
Quenet, HelenLiberal Democrats277 
Relph, George EdmundThe Conservative Party Candidate979E
Rouf, AbdulLabour Party761 
Thorpe, Kieran MichaelLabour Party846 
Wheeler, RonThe Conservative Party Candidate850 

Newgate Street and Wildhill Ward - 1 seat - turnout: 71%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Cook, Laura VivienneLabour Party55 
Wiltshire, GeoffThe Conservative Party Candidate374E

South Ward - 2 seats - turnout: 55%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Bailey, TomLiberal Democrats256 
Fitzpatrick, John ChristopherLabour Party926E
Hawkins, Christine JaneThe Conservative Party Candidate520 
Jenkins, RoyTrade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts99 
Long, MickThe Conservative Party Candidate530 
Mendez, Linda ElizabethLabour Party786E
Zukowskyj, Paul MarkLiberal Democrats320 

Villages Ward - 3 seats - turnout: 60%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Beevers, Graham MartynLabour Party803 
Ciarleglio, Heather FrancineThe Conservative Party Candidate977E
Eames-Petersen, Margaret AnneLabour Party845 
Morgan, HowardThe Conservative Party Candidate969E
Shah, PankitLabour Party756 
Sparks, Lynne MicheleThe Conservative Party Candidate1189E

West Ward - 3 seats - turnout: 57%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Archer, Sheila JeanLiberal Democrats447 
Bowron, Frank RobertThe Conservative Party Candidate1285E
Brandon, LennyLabour Party1388E
Broach, James Robert AlanLabour Party1250E
Fairbarns, Peter Timothy DenisonThe Conservative Party Candidate1106 
Gregory, Ian HowardThe Green Party candidate454 
Hawkins, John MurreeThe Conservative Party Candidate1152 
Heyman, Peter John MichaelLabour Party1086 
Laming, Hazel MarianLiberal Democrats355 
Richardson, Heather MargaretLiberal Democrats279 

Northaw and Cuffley Parish Council Election

Northaw and Cuffley Parish - 8 seats - turnout: 73%

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)VotesElected
Brook, Jane Elisabeth 1115E
Burrows, Christine 1188E
Cheetham, Brent AlecNational Liberal Party - True Liberalism672 
Clark, Mike 1018E
Dace, Peter Ernest 1172E
Pollitt, Sally Elizabeth 1327E
Prest, Adrian Eamonn 1530E
Stubbs, BobIndependent1692E
Wilcox, Eric Charles 1146E

Declaration of Result of Poll

Welwyn Hatfield Parliamentary Constituency

Counting of votes at the UK Parliamentary election:

Borough Council Elections:

Hatfied Town Council Elections:

Northaw and Cuffley Parish Council

Uncontested Elections

North Mymms Parish Council

Welwyn Parish Council

pdf icon Essendon Parish Council [34KB]

pdf icon Woolmer Green Parish Council [35KB]

 

 

 

Powered by GOSS iCM