»

Election Results - 1 May 2008

Results for all out borough elections following boundary changes - held on 1 May 2008

Overall turnout:  36.32%

Brookmans Park and Little Heath - 3 Seats - turnout: 45.43%

Name of Candidate

DescriptionVotesElected
Blumson, JennyLiberal Democrat314
Boulton, Stephen JohnConservative1708Elected
Croft, JamesLabour197
Dean, Irene HildaConservative1499Elected
Dean, John WilliamConservative1476Elected
Haldens - 3 Seats - turnout: 34.08%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Biddle, Mark SimonLabour582
Brown, Lauren MargauxConservative836Elected
Brutey, RhodaLiberal Democrat219
Hughes, Howard VaughanConservative781Elected
Hurst, Margaret SaraLabour573
Larkins, MikeLabour600
Levitt, Martyn JohnConservative778Elected
Walkington, EdwardLiberal Democrat220
Handside - 3 Seats - turnout: 55.94%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Bromley, Helen ElizabethConservative1385Elected
Heyman, Peter JohnLabour167
Kingsbury, TonyConservative1221
Neal, AdamLiberal Democrat1283
Pomroy, John WilliamLabour159
Quinton, NigelLiberal Democrat1278
Skottowe, TonyLiberal Democrat1338Elected
Thomson, FionaConservative1370Elected
Hatfield Central - 3 Seats - turnout: 28.54%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Alder, MikeLabour512Elected
Croft, Colin GeorgeLabour501Elected
Edwards, AdamLiberal Democrat211
Falco, David JamesConservative484
Gilbert, Darren JohnConservative535Elected
Olawoyin, BukkyConservative463
Richardson, HeatherLiberal Democrat188
Richardson, KarenLiberal Democrat177
White, Margaret HelenLabour473
Hatfield East - 3 Seats - turnout: 33.51%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Brennan, JacquelineLiberal Democrat336
Elliott, ConstanceLabour376
Jones, Sheila BerylLabour358
Long, MickConservative934Elected
Meyland-Smith, LisLiberal Democrat348
Sarson, Bernard JohnConservative906Elected
Smith, Paul FrancisConservative889Elected
Tinsley, Susana MariaLabour298
Hatfield South - 2 Seats - turnout: 28.18%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Archer, SheilaLiberal Democrat157
Griffiths, RichardLiberal Democrat121
Hedges, Richerd Edmund DennisConservative514Elected
Hughes, David AnthonyConservative483Elected
Mendez, Linda ElizabethLabour409
Tinsley, Andrew PeterLabour344
Hatfield Villages - 3 Seats - turnout: 25.65%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Archer, SusanLabour200
Benakis, AlexLiberal Democrat129
Berry, Clare LouiseConservative629Elected
Gilding, Mark DavidConservative577Elected
Jones, MelLabour245
Morgan, HowardConservative544Elected
Richardson, MauriceLiberal Democrat126
Scammell, Ian PaulLabour197
Hatfield West - 3 Seats - turnout: 33.53%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Atkinson, NickConservative976Elected
Cook, MaureenLabour669
Ferner, DeeLabour588
Finlay, JamesLiberal Democrat298
Juggins, Caron AnnConservative938Elected
Laming, HazelLiberal Democrat381
Morris, Kim ElizabethConservative944Elected
Tidy, SheilaLiberal Democrat272
Watson, CathyLabour525
Hollybush - 3 Seats - turnout: 28.16%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Atkinson, Sarah MariaConservative607Elected
Birleson, MargaretLabour594Elected
Chesterman, Lynn AnneLabour610Elected
Jones, SueLabour513
Pile, Stuart JamesConservative480
Smith, Ronald WilliamConservative560
Smith, WinLiberal Democrat240
Howlands - 3 Seats - turnout: 39.22%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Berry, Hannah ElizabethConservative795Elected
Chesterman, AlanLabour443
Cowan, LyndaLiberal Democrat168
Groom, SusanGreen325
Hennessey, ZachaLabour384
Michaelides, George PanosConservative678Elected
Nendrick, IanGreen325
Page, LesConservative725Elected
Payne, BrianLabour365
Weston, JillGreen596
Northaw and Cuffley - 3 Seats - turnout: 36.32%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Bain, NigelLiberal Democrat329
Couch, Colin AlexanderConservative1235Elected
Mansfield, John RobertConservative1144Elected
Nicholls, John MichaelConservative1143Elected
Panshanger - 3 Seats - turnout: 32.12%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Basch, JonquilLiberal Democrat213
Bennett, Darren MalcolmConservative884Elected
Edwards, BrianLabour346
Holdsworth, HollyannGreen258
Johnston, Sara Louise ClareConservative916Elected
Shaw, ShirleyLiberal Democrat247
Trigg, RogerConservative844Elected
Peartree - 3 Seats - turnout: 26.88%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Benjamin, Sandra RuthConservative310
Cowan, MalcolmLiberal Democrat516Elected
Hay, ChristopherConservative397
Laver-Walton, Stanley LeonardConservative321
Lotz, LouiseLiberal Democrat470Elected
Marsh, FrankLiberal Democrat443
Milliken, Dean JamesLabour452
Roberts, SteveLabour453Elected
Russell, JacquiLabour399
Sherrards - 3 Seats - turnout: 43.67%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Arch, JonathanLiberal Democrat393
Beckerman, JonathanConservative993Elected
Couzens, BillLabour470
Crump, TonyLabour384
Dowlen, BereniceGreen347
Franey, Alan StewartConservative1015Elected
Mabbott, Patricia AnnConservative993Elected
Skottowe, ValerieLiberal Democrat368
Welham Green - 2 Seats - turnout: 49.74%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Archer, SimonLiberal Democrat510
Berry, DougConservative754Elected
Croft, Bridgit TereasaLabour83
Fuller, MarkBritish National Party131
Pieri, Keith JohnConservative752Elected
Zukowskyj, PaulLiberal Democrat411
Welwyn East - 3 Seats - turnout: 41.69
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Burnham, JackLiberal Democrat215
Burnham, JuneLiberal Democrat250
Cragg, Julie AnnConservative1513Elected
Henderson, Julia EleanorLabour226
Markiewicz, StevenConservative1425Elected
Skidmore, JaniceLiberal Democrat265
Storer, Carl JamieConservative1457Elected
Welwyn West - 2 Seats - turnout: 39.39%
Name of CandidateDescriptionVotesElected
Blackburn, JohnLiberal Democrat269
Canter, Andrew RobertConservative840Elected
Mpofu, MbizoLabour115
Perkins, MandyConservative826Elected
Skidmore, IanLiberal Democrat237
Powered by GOSS iCM