Our website uses small files known as 'cookies' to collect information about how you browse the site.

Cookies are used to measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs. They also remember information temporarily so that payments can be made and forms submitted. These cookies expire at the end of the session.

We use Google Analytics and Siteimprove to collect information about how you use our website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements. With the exception of IP addresses, none of the information collected through these methods is personal data.

More guidance on the laws around cookies is available from the Information Commissioner's Office.

You can read more about how we use your information to deliver Council services in our Privacy Notice.

Details of the cookies we use on our website are shown below:

 

Cookies we use on our website

Cookie

Description

Domain

__cfduid

The cookie is set by CloudFare. It is used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from. It expires after 1 year. We do not store any personal data from this cookie.

welhat.gov.uk

_ga

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics to identify unique users. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. It is set to expire after 2 years.

welhat.gov.uk

_gid

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report. The data collected includes the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visted in an anonymous form. It expires after 1 day.

welhat.gov.uk

_gat

This cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to help with the colllection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.

welhat.gov.uk

nmstat

This cookie is used by Siteimprove analytics software to enable us to gather usage statistics about the website and identify any broken links. It expires at the end of the session.

welhat.gov.uk

siteimproveses

This cookie is used by Siteimprove analytics software to enable us to gather usage statistics about the website and identify any broken links. It expires at the end of the session.

welhat.gov.uk

JSESSIONIDThis cookie is used by our online reporting forms to store provide essential communication between the browser and the server. It expires at the end of the session. We do not store any personal data from this cookie.

whcservices.welhat.gov.uk

services.welhat.gov.uk

ebaseCookieTestThis cookie is used by our online reporting forms for an internal browser check. We do not store any personal data from this cookie.

whcservices.welhat.gov.uk

services.welhat.gov.uk

ASP.NET_SessionIdThis cookie is used by the housing register to maintain an anonymised user session by the server. It expires at the end of the session. We do not store any personal data from this cookie.housingapp.welhat.gov.uk
smdCookieThis cookie is used by the SeeMyData portal for reporting repairs and paying rent to ensure proper functionality.seemydata.co.uk
smdCookieNsThis cookie is used by the SeeMyData portal for reporting repairs and paying rent to ensure proper functionality.seemydata.co.uk
ASPSESSIONIDCUTCQTTSThis cookie is used by the online housing benefit forms to maintain an anonymised user session by the server. It expires at the end of the session. We do not store any personal data from this cookie.selfservice.welhat.gov.uk

 

Please note: different browsers may store cookies in different file structures.